Navadisha 2016 Programme

Venue Schedule Event
Crescent Theatre Thursday - 19 May Navadisha 2016 Launch
6.30m - 7.00pm Launch and reception followed by IDFB performance
7.30pm - 9.30pm Sujata & Preetisha Mohapatra (Odissi) & Shijith Nambiar/Parvathy Menon (Bharatanatyam) from India
mac Birmingham Friday - 20 May Day 1
Main Foyer 9.00am - 9.45am Registration
Main Theatre 10.00am - 10.05am PREVIEW of a specially commissioned duet choreographed and performed by two young dancers who are making waves nationally with professional companies!
Vidya Patel - Category Winner & Grand Finalist BBC Young Dancer of The Year 2015
Connor Scott - Winner BBC Young Dancer of The Year 2015
10.05am - 10.10m Welcome
10.15am - 10.30am Keynote by - Akram Khan Performer & Choreographer, Artistic Director, Akram Khan Dance Company
10.30am - 11.30am Stars in our eyes, Part 1, The Performers Perspective
Five stellar and compelling performers from a range of South Asian dance practices share how they see it: 'My vision, my goals, my dreams, my challenges!'
Aakash Odedra
Amina Khayyam
Seeta Patel
Shane Shambu
Sonia Sabri
Chaired by Kenneth Tharp, CEO, The Place
Terrace gallery 11.30am - 11.45pm Tea break
Main Theatre 11.45am - 12.30pm Stars in our eyes, Part 2 - Strategic organisations and networks share their vision & programmes for finding, launching and nurturing stellar talent
Arts Council England - Peter Knott, Midlands Regional Director
British Council - Nadine Patel, Programme Manager, Theatre and Dance
BDE - Paul Kaynes | Chief Executive, National Dance Company Wales
Alistair Spalding CBE | Chief Executive and Artistic Director, Sadler's Wells
Cath James| Programme Director, South East Dance
Paul Russ| Chief Executive & Artistic Director,Dance 4
Stephen Munn | Director, Deda Dance
Vibha Mehdiretta | Deputy Director, The Indian Council for Cultural Relations ICCR
Chaired by Anu Giri Executive Director Dance Umbrella
12.30pm - 1.15pm Q&A for both panels led by Kenneth Tharp and Anu Giri
Arena Bar 1.15pm - 2.00pm Lunch break
Main Theatre 2.15pm - 3.00pm Showcase – A Mid-day Madness for Dance! Five exciting British-based artists give us a taste of their latest work.
Arunima Kumar
Kali Chandrasegaram
Divya Kasturi
Urja Desai Thakore
Kamala Devam
Main Theatre 3.15pm - 5.00pm From Temple to Trafalgar Square, Curated by Akademi, the prominent producer of outdoor work for classical South Asian dance
Mira Kaushik, Artistic Director of Akademi sets out her vision and insights, into Outdoor Arts.
Introduction to the session by Chair Maggie Clarke - Director of XTRAX
Coming of Age, Fast Forward, Presentation by Magdalen Gorringe showing clips and footage of the past 15 years of South Asian Dance in Outdoor Arts in the UK
Terrace gallery 4.00pm - 4.15pm Tea Break
Main Theatre Opportunities / Challenges in Mela, Ajay Chabbra, Mela co-founder & co-Artistic Director, Nutkhut
Practitioners Perspective, Choreographing for outdoors - Lina Johansson, Joint Artistic Director of Mimbre
South Asian dance & Site Specific/Responsive work, Beyond the stage, Gauri Sharma Tripathi, Performer & Choreographer, Artist in Residence Southbank Centre Director ANKH UK & India
Politics of Outdoor Arts, Avanthi Meduri, Convener MA South Asian Dance Studies, University of Roehampton
Barriers, Resistance and Solutions, Open discussion led by the chair and panel above. Open to public for feedback
5.00pm - 5.10pm Summing of the day
Main Theatre 5.15pm - 5.45pm Felicitating Naseem Khan OBE
Celebrating 40th anniversary of her ground-breaking report, The Arts Britain Ignores
Navadisha 2016 will proudly felicitate Naseem Khan and her historic contribution to the diverse arts & culture agenda and policy in the country
Outside mac 5.45pm - 6.00pm Networking
mac coffee area 6.00pm - 7.15pm Welcome dinner for all
7.15pm - 7.30pm All delegates travel by coach to Patrick Centre
Patrick Centre 8.00pm - 9.30pm IDFB Evening Performance
Birmingham Aakash Odedra Echoes (UK) & Sanjukta Sinha Incede (India)
mac Birmingham Saturday - 21 May Description - Day 2
mac, Foyer 9.00am - 9.45am Registration for day delegates
English Studio 9.00am - 9.45am Yoga session
Main Theatre 10.00am - 10.10am Short Performance
Performance by students from the Centre for Advanced Dance Training - Yuva Gati National South Asian dance strand
10.15am - 10.30am Key note by Shobana Jeyasingh, internationally-celebrated choreographer
Main Theatre 10.30am - 11.30am Preparing dancers for a new future - National & Regional Training Overview
Conservatoire or extracurricular? Single-form or multidiscipline?
Chitraleka Bolar, Artistic Director, Chitraleka Dance Academy
Ginny Brown, Head of Education & Training, Imperial Society of Teachers of Dance (ISTD)
Geetha Sridhar, Dance teacher, London School of Music, Lewisham, Lecturer, Kingston and Chichester Universities
Linda Saunders, Strategic Director, DanceXchange and the Centre for Advanced Dance Training (CADT)
Piali Ray, Director, Sampad Arts and CADT partner,
Rashmi Sudhir, Dance teacher, community groups, Arts Officer, Bradford Council
Stella Uppal-Subbiah - Bharatanataym dancer, choreographer, teacher & Associate Tutor at Surrey University
Sujata Banerjee, Chair, Classical Indian Dance Faculty, ISTD
Swati Raut, Artistic Director, Swati Dance Company, Bharatanatyam teacher, Milapfest Artschool
Chaired by Dr Ann David, Head of Dance, University of Roehampton
Terrace gallery 11.30am - 11.45am Tea Break
Main Theatre 11.45am - 12.30pm Professional development & mentoring and career progression schemes
Andrew Hurst, CEO, One Dance UK
Eddie Nixon, Director Artist Development, The Place
Jane Hackett, Artistic Programmer & Producer, Sadlers Wells
Morag Deyes, Artistic Director & Mentor, Dance Base
Mira Kaushik,, Director, Akademi
Lata Pada, Sampradaya,Artistic Director, Toronto
Chaired by Chitra Sundaram, Creative & Strategic Consultant
12.30pm - 1.00pm Q&A with the panel
Terrace gallery 1.00pm - 2.00pm Lunch
Main Theatre 2.00pm - 2.45pm Showcase by young ISTD Students from around England
Main Theatre 2.45pm - 3.15pm Honouring Gurus - who have inspired and imprinted upon generations of students, dancers, teachers, and the very story of South Asian dance in the UK.
Pratap Pawar, Pushkala Gopal & Nahid Siddiqui
Main Theatre 3.15pm - 4.00pm Business of Dance
Farooq Chaudhry, Creative Entrepreneur & Producer, Akram Khan Dance Company
The uniquely successful Creative Entrepreneur and Producer of Akram Khan Dance Company, Farooq Chaudhry, shares his experience, views and insights into making dance pay its own way! Q&A led by Clayton Shaw, Associate Director, Sampad Arts.
Breakout sessions
Main Theatre 4.00pm - 5.00pm Session 1 - ISTD mock exam demo
Breakout session Nina Rajarani MBE, established Bharatanatyam teacher and Founding Member of Classical Indian Dance Faculty of the ISTD leads ‘mock’ ISTD examination sessions for various grades and a Q&A.
Hexagon Theatre 4.00pm - 5.00pm Session 2 - International collaboration - Round table discussion
Breakout session
Anita Ratnam, Founder director of Narthaki.com and Arangham Trust, India
Anand Bhatt, Producer, Aakash Odedra Company, UK
Chirag Mehta, Producer, IceCraft Creations Pvt Ltd, India
Jayesperi Moopen, Artistic Director, Tribhangi Dance Theatre, South Africa
Kalpana Raghuraman, Artistic Director, Kalpanarts, Artist in Residence at Korzo Theater, The Netherlands
Tanusree Shankar, Artistic Director, Tanusree Shankar Dance Company, India
English studio 4.00pm - 5.00pm Session 3 - Significance of South Asian dance voice in academia - Round table discussion
Breakout session
Ann David, Head of Dance, University of Roehampton
Avanthi Meduri, Convener MA South Asian Dance Studies, University of Roehampton
Hari Krishnan - Associate Professor of Dance, Wesleyan University, USA
Prarthana Purkayastha at Royal Holloway University of London
Royona Mitra, Senior Lecturer in Theatre at Brunel University London
5.00pm - 5.15pm Summaries from the breakout sessions
5.15pm - 5.45pm All travel by coach to Patrick Centre for IDFB performances
Patrick Centre 6.00pm - 7.15pm IDFB Evening Performance
Birmingham Hembharathy Palani Trikonanga & Twine (India) & Subhash Viman Morphed (UK)
7.00pm - 12.00pm IDFB Party at the Festival Hub
IDFB 2016 closes with an evening of glitter, glamour and colourful celebration with Desi Grooves
Desi Grooves champions Indias popular dance styles Bollywood and Bhangra
mac Birmingham Sunday - 22 May Description - Day 3
Reception Area 9.15am - 10.00am Registration
10.10am - 10.15am Nu Body Dance Film by Sonia Sabri Company
Cinema 10.15am - 10.30am Key note by Mavin Khoo, Performer and Choreographer, Artistic Director, ZFin Malta Dance Ensemble, Malta
Cinema 10.30am - 11.30am New narratives / New audiences
Artists and companies' perspective
Aravinth Kumarasamy, Creative and Managing Director, Apsaras Arts (Singapore)
Hari Krishnan - Artistic Director, Choreographer, inDance, Canada
Mayuri Boonham - Artistic Director, ATMA Dance
Supriya Nagarajan - Artistic Director, Manasamitra
Shantha Rao, Artistic Director, Annapurna Indian Dance
Subathra Subramaniam - Artistic Director, Sadhana Dance
Chaired by Anita Ratnam, dancer, choreographer, transcultural collaborator
Terrace gallery 11.30am - 11.45am Tea break
Cinema 11.45am - 1.00pm New Narratives / New Audiences
Venue, Producer and Promoter perspective
Warwick Arts Centre - Julia Carruthers, Programme Director of Warwick Arts Centre
Marie McClusky - Dance & Arts Consultant, Ex Director Swindon Dance
Sanjeevini Dutta - Director of Kadam
Naz Chaudhury - Artistic Director Flex FX, Producer & Entrepreneur
Keranjeet Kaur Virdee - CEO, SAA-uk
Chaired by Hardish Virk, Marketing, PR and Audience Development Consultant
Terrace gallery 1.00pm - 2.00pm Lunch
Cinema 2.30pm - 3.30pm Changing lives, Inspiring stories
How dance is enhancing people's lives in a whole range of situations
Ananda Shankar Jayant, Director, Shankarananda Kalakshetra, India
Anusha Subramanyam, Artistic Director, Beeja
Bisakha Sarker, Artistic Director, Chaturangan
Claire Farmer, DanceWell Consultant, Akademi
Helen Laws, Manager, National Institute of Dance Medicine & Science, One Dance UK
Shalini Bhalla, Creative Director, Just Jhoom
Chaired by Chris Stenton - Executive Director, People Dancing - the Foundation for Community Dance
Terrace gallery 3.45pm - 4.00pm Tea Break
Cinema 4.00pm - 4.30pm Plenary session
Sum up the discussions from two days
Follow up, action points and legacy of the conference
Thank you note
Main Theatre 5.00pm A celebratory finale performance at mac
Sonia Sabri Company - Kathak (Birmingham)
Sooraj Subramanyam - Odissi (Belgium)
Srishti - Nina Rajarani Dance Creations- Bharatanatyam (London)
Chitraleka Dance Company - Mohiniyattam (Birmingham)
Ankh Dance - Kathak (London)
Sujit Vaidya - Bharatanatyam (Canada)
Bolly Flex - Bollywood (London)
7.00pm Programme Ends

Please note: The above programme content, speakers, session title or session timings are subject to change for reasons beyond the control of Navadisha 2016 producers and their partners. New Dimensions Arts Management and Sampad Arts reserves the right to change any conference-related programme content without any notice and will not be liable for changes. Any changes if necessary, will be made with the utmost care for the purpose of creating a fair and enjoyable conference experience.